Modern & Contemporary Discoveries
Property from a Private Collection, Germany
Dschunke (Junk Boat)
Lot Closed
September 21, 01:05 PM GMT
Estimate
35,000 - 55,000 EUR
Lot Details
Description
Emil Nolde
1867 - 1956
Dschunke (Junk Boat)
signed Nolde (lower right)
watercolour and ink on paper
30 by 21 cm.
11¾ by 8¼ in.
Executed in 1913.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Dr Martin Urban, Nolde-Stiftung Seebüll.
_________________________________________________________
Emil Nolde
1867 - 1956
Dschunke
signiert Nolde (unten rechts)
Aquarell und Tinte auf Papier
30 x 21 cm.
11¾ x 8¼ in.
Entstanden 1913.
Die Authentizität wurde bestätigt von Dr. Martin Urban, Nolde-Stiftung Seebüll.
Grisebach, Berlin, 28 November 1992, lot 16
Galerie Rosenbach, Hanover
Collection Wolfgang Ruhr, Essen (acquired from the above)
Private Collection, Germany (by descent from the above)
Thence by descent to the present owner
Grisebach, Berlin, 28. November 1992, Los 164
Galerie Rosenbach, Hannover
Sammlung Wolfgang Ruhr, Essen (vom Oberen erworben)
Privatsammlung, Deutschland (durch Erbschaft erhalten)
Seitdem durch Erbschaft beim jetzigen Besitzer
You May Also Like