Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 67. Dschunke (Junk Boat).

Property from a Private Collection, Germany

Emil Nolde

Dschunke (Junk Boat)

Lot Closed

September 21, 01:05 PM GMT

Estimate

35,000 - 55,000 EUR

Lot Details

Description

Emil Nolde

1867 - 1956

Dschunke (Junk Boat)

signed Nolde (lower right)

watercolour and ink on paper

30 by 21 cm.

11¾ by 8¼ in.

Executed in 1913.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Dr Martin Urban, Nolde-Stiftung Seebüll.

_________________________________________________________

Emil Nolde

1867 - 1956

Dschunke

signiert Nolde (unten rechts)

Aquarell und Tinte auf Papier

30 x 21 cm.

11¾ x 8¼ in.

Entstanden 1913.

Die Authentizität wurde bestätigt von Dr. Martin Urban, Nolde-Stiftung Seebüll.

Grisebach, Berlin, 28 November 1992, lot 16

Galerie Rosenbach, Hanover

Collection Wolfgang Ruhr, Essen (acquired from the above)

Private Collection, Germany (by descent from the above)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Grisebach, Berlin, 28. November 1992, Los 164

Galerie Rosenbach, Hannover

Sammlung Wolfgang Ruhr, Essen (vom Oberen erworben)

Privatsammlung, Deutschland (durch Erbschaft erhalten)

Seitdem durch Erbschaft beim jetzigen Besitzer